Accident Summary Nr: 14547665 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14582985 | 10/31/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Jay/Brant Construction J/V |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS THE SUPERINTENDENT OF A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY ERECTING A STEEL BUILDING FOR A CITY GOVERNMENT. THE SUPERINTENDENT WAS STEADYING A VERTICAL COLUMN, 18 FEET, 6 INCHES LONG, WHICH WAS BEING MOVED INTO PLACE BY A FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT FORKS WERE RAISED APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET, WITH THE COLUMN SUSPENDED FROM THE FORKS BY A STEEL CHOKER. THE FORKLIFT CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE THE SUPERINTENDENT WAS HOLDING ONTO THE VERTICAL STEEL COLUMN. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14582985 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |