Accident Summary Nr: 14547665 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14547665 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458298510/31/198515220Jay/Brant Construction J/V

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS THE SUPERINTENDENT OF A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY ERECTING A STEEL BUILDING FOR A CITY GOVERNMENT. THE SUPERINTENDENT WAS STEADYING A VERTICAL COLUMN, 18 FEET, 6 INCHES LONG, WHICH WAS BEING MOVED INTO PLACE BY A FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT FORKS WERE RAISED APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET, WITH THE COLUMN SUSPENDED FROM THE FORKS BY A STEEL CHOKER. THE FORKLIFT CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE THE SUPERINTENDENT WAS HOLDING ONTO THE VERTICAL STEEL COLUMN. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STEEL ERECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14582985 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; carpenters and related workers