Accident Summary Nr: 14547657 - FALL FROM MEZZANINE FLOOR TO CONCRETE SURFACE BELOW

Accident Summary Nr: 14547657 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457523710/05/198417960Universal Security Products
1457525210/05/198417210Lynn Construction
1457496610/05/198415410Easley Construction Camp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A MEZZANINE APPROXIMATELY 11 FEET 6 INCHES ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS UNLOADING STEEL CELL FRONTS FROM A FORK LIFT, WHICH WAS LIFTING THEM UP TO THE MEZZANINE LEVEL. EMPLOYEE # 1 FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR WHILE THE FORK LIFT WAS GONE TO PICK UP A LOAD, SO THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. EMPLOYEE #1 IS UNABLE TO TALK, SO THERE IS CURRENTLY NO RELIABLE WAY TO FIND OUT WHAT HAPPENED. THE MEZZANINE HAD GUARDRAILS AROUND IT'S OUTSIDE PERIMETER. HOWEVER, THE GUARDRAILS HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR THE TRANSFER OF THE CELL FRONTS.

Keywords: IRON WORKER, GUARDRAIL, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14575237 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
2 14575252 Occupation Not Listed
3 14574966 Occupation Not Listed