Accident Summary Nr: 14547624 - BURNED BY STEAM AND HOT WATER FROM PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14547624 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457498208/13/198415410Qwick Construction
1457505408/13/198428190Union Chemical

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING A PIPE BLIND IN A 10 INCH CONDENSATE LINE. THE LINE HAD BEEN OPEN FOR LONG PERIOD OF TIME (WHILE THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN ON BREAK). WHEN THE EMPLOYEES RETURNED TO FINISH THE JOB, THE PIPE CONTENTS PERCOLATED, BURNING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH STEAM AND HOT WATER.

Keywords: BURN, STEAM, PIPE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14574982 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 14575054 Occupation Not Listed