Accident Summary Nr: 14547608 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2523223 | 05/04/1987 | 1742 | 0 | Gerrit Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE SECOND LEVEL OF A SCAFFOLD, 13 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE CONTRACTOR HAD BEEN REQUESTED TO USE A MOVEABLE SCAFFOLD IN FRONT OF THE EQUIPMENT DOOR TO ALLOW ACCESS TO, AND EGRESS FROM, THE SHOP, AS OUTSIDE WORK WAS IN PROGRESS. THE ARMY ASKED THE CONTRACTOR TO MOVE THE SCAFFOLD AWAY FROM THE FRONT OF THE DOOR. THE OWNER (CONTRACTOR) AND A HELPER, THINKING THAT THE HANDRAILS HAD BEEN REMOVED, PULLED THE MOBILE SCAFFOLD AWAY FROM THE BUILDING. HOWEVER, ONE HAND RAIL WAS STILL ATTACHED. THE TUBE SCAFFOLD PULLED AWAY FROM THE BUILDING AND FELL OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL WITH THE SCAFFOLD AND WAS INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2523223 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |