Accident Summary Nr: 14547590 - Employee Killed When Caught in Rotating Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2523140 | 03/05/1987 | 1382 | 0 | Western Geophysical Co. Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a driller were starting work from their respective work platforms on one of eight machines drilling seismic test holes. A Mayhew 1000 drill (No. 3810; Valley Tool, Serial No. 70-51-10) mounted on a Nodwell FN110 track vehicle, was warming up before operation in the subzero weather. The control levers for the drill were on the left side of the tower, and Employee #1, the driller's helper, was standing on the right side. The driller was having trouble shifting the transmission, so Employee #1 stepped from his work area, past the rotating apparatus, to reach in to help shift it. His clothing became caught in the rotating machinery, and he was wrapped around the rotary table and drill stem three times. He sustained severe trauma to his head and torso and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2523140 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, earth |