Accident Summary Nr: 14547566 - AERIAL BASKET FELL OVER WITH EMPLOYEES INSIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2522597 | 10/23/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Wormald Fire Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE DESCENDING TO THE FLOOR, ABOUT 40 FEET BELOW, IN A JLG LIFT BASKET. THE LIFT TRUCK (RUBBER TIRED) HAD ITS JACKS LOWERED, BUT THE OUTRIGGERS NOT EXTENDED. THE ROTATING MEMBER OF THE LIFT WAS ABOUT 50 DEGREES FROM THE CENTER OF THE TRUCK, WITH THE COUNTERWEIGHT AND ENGINE OUTSIDE THE JACKS AND WHEELS. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 ROTATED THE BOOM, HE CAUSED THE CENTER OF GRAVITY TO SHIFT, BECAUSE THE BOOM WAS NO LONGER AT A STEEP ANGLE. WHEN THE BOOM WAS FULLY RETRACTED, THE WEIGHT OF THE ROTATING MEMBER AND COUNTERWEIGHT PULLED THE BOOM OVER BACKWARDS. THE BASKET STRUCK THE RUG-COVERED CONCRETE FLOOR, CRUSHING THE TWO EMPLOYEES INSIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FRACTUES AND LACERATIONS TO HIS LEGS AND PELVIC AREA. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED BROKEN BONES AND LACERATIONS OF HIS LEFT LEG AND FOOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2522597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2522597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |