Accident Summary Nr: 14547558 - Employee killed when pinned under overturned compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 14547558 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
252227408/26/198616110Nugget Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a Dynapac vibrating road compactor, traveling west from the Robertson River on the Alaska highway construction project. He was approximately 1.3 miles from the river and was backing up the compactor and possibly also turning it, when the machine left the north side of the road at a sharp angle. It slid 9 1/2 ft down a 2:1 graded slope, and then turned on its right side. Employee #1 was pinned, face down, underneath the compactor. He was killed.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2522274 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, motor vehicle operators