Accident Summary Nr: 14547533 - CRUSHED BY BUNDLE OF LUMBER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14573380 | 04/05/1984 | 4213 | 0 | Alaska Pacific Transport Inc |
Abstract: THREE TRUCKS WERE BEING UNLOADED IN THE ARCO STAGING AREA. TWO CONTAINED BUNDLES OF STRAPPED LUMBER, THE THIRD HELD PIPE. THE DRIVER OF THE THIRD TRUCK (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS WATCHING THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR UNLOAD THE LUMBER FROM THE SECOND TRUCK. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR MADE A PICK WHICH BECAME FOULED WITH SOME LUMBER WITH PROTRUDING PIECES. THIS CAUSED ONE OF THE BUNDLES OF HIS LOAD TO TEETER ON THE FRONT, NEARLY FALLING. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMTED TO ASSIST THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR IN AFFIXING A STRAP TO THE LOAD TO SECURE IT. HE WENT UNDER THE LOAD TO FASTEN THE STRAP. THE LOOSE BUNDLE FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 BEFORE HE COULD JUMP OUT OF THE WAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14573380 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |