Accident Summary Nr: 14547525 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2517894 | 07/23/1985 | 4911 | 0 | City Of Ruby Dba Ruby Electric |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A SNATCH BLOCK ON A UTILITY POLE. HE CONTACTED THE PRIMARY OF A TRANSFORMER AS HIS OTHER ARM WAS IN CONTACT WITH A GROUND LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2517894 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians |