Accident Summary Nr: 14547509 - Employee struck and killed by spreader bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107103418 | 09/01/1989 | 4491 | 0 | Marine Terminals Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were loading bundles of lumber in the cargo hold of a vessel. The vessel's crane was hoisting the bundles of lumber into the hatch or cargo hold. Employee #1 was standing at the outboard side of the hatch waiting for the load to be positioned or stowed by the crane operator. While the load was being moved into place, the swagged sleeve at the end of the topping lift wire on the crane failed. The crane's boom fell into the hatch, where the spreader bar (cargo handling) struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107103418 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |