Accident Summary Nr: 14547483 - Employee killed in fall to bottom of tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18167650 | 10/02/1992 | 3731 | 0 | West State, Inc. |
| 18167569 | 09/15/1992 | 3731 | 0 | Sipco Services & Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on September 14, 1992, Employee #1 was beginning his final walk of the starboard overhead ribs in the two center tanks on the Keystone Canyon. Rope walking is done to install anchor points, S-hooks on which scaffolds are hung and worked from to clean and inspect the ship's bulkheads. A rope walker has only two pieces of rope with stirrups on one end and steel hooks on the other end. With momentum and strength he is able to hook and unlock the rope from the rat holes in the ribs at the top of the tank, then move out the tank. Employee #1 was not tied off, and when he missed the hole for the hook of his rope, he fell approximately 80 feet to the bottom of the tank and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18167650 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 18167569 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |