Accident Summary Nr: 145474.015 - Employee Amputates Multiple Fingers While Operating Table Sa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1586477.015 | 03/30/2022 | 423710 | Surecraft Door & Hardware, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was cutting an arch door jamb on a Delta RT40 Table Saw. The employee was woodworker for a facility manufacturing doors and door hardware. The employee had removed the hood guard while cutting the doorjamb, and as he fed the material into the table saw it was pulled suddenly and his left hand contacted the sawblade. The employee sustained an amputation of three fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1586477.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |