Accident Summary Nr: 145473.015 - Employee fractures wrist in slip and fall off truck ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 145473.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575320.01501/28/2022484220Redwood Coast Trucking

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was getting out of his truck and climbing down the ladder when he slipped and fell. The employee tried to catch his fall but fell on his hand in the process. The employee fractured his right wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575320.015 60 M Hospitalized injury