Accident Summary Nr: 145473.015 - Employee fractures wrist in slip and fall off truck ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575320.015 | 01/28/2022 | 484220 | Redwood Coast Trucking |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was getting out of his truck and climbing down the ladder when he slipped and fell. The employee tried to catch his fall but fell on his hand in the process. The employee fractured his right wrist and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575320.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |