Accident Summary Nr: 14546998 - Employee dies after falling from pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110508579 | 02/21/1996 | 9512 | 0 | Bureau Of Reclamation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on February 15, 1996, Employee #1 was using plain water and a push broom to wash the deck of a 20 ft Boston Whaler, registration number NV63EX, from a trailer hitched to a Ford F-250 4 by 4 pickup truck. The highest point of the boat, at the bow, was 5 ft 3 in. The height from the pickup bumper and trailer tongue to the ground was 1 ft 11 in. Employee #1 apparently fell from the bumper, considering the location and position of the broom and of Employee #1 when he was found. No other employees were in the area at the time of the incident. He was discovered comatose with no discernible pulse or respiration; CPR was initiated and emergency services summoned. At the hospital, x-ray examination showed a displacement of the C1 vertebra on the C2 vertebra and the employee was put on respiratory and cardiovascular support. At 2:20 p.m. on February 18, 1996, Employee #1 died after he was taken off life support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110508579 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |