Accident Summary Nr: 14546824 - Employees hospitalized after inhaling phosphine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 14546824 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 01/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11050701901/05/199544910Cargill Grain Division

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working at a wheat bin 40 ft away from another wheat bin that had been fumigated 30 days prior with aluminum phosphide phostoxin, which produces phosphine. Suddenly, all three employees smelled a garlic odor, indicating the presence of phosphine. They began to feel sick and Employee #1 started to vomit. All three employees were hospitalized. The levels of phosphine in the fumigated bin were 0.5 to 1.0 ppm that morning. There is no definitive conclusion on how the phosphine got to the employees or why they became sick.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, PHOSPHINE GAS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110507019 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Longshore equipment operators
2 110507019 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Longshore equipment operators
3 110507019 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Longshore equipment operators