Accident Summary Nr: 145468.015 - Employee fractures fingers after hand is pulled into rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 145468.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573775.01501/18/2022561311Baron Hr

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was cleaning a dough rolling machine using a rag while the machine was energized. As the employee wiped the machine, the rag was pulled into the drum roller assembly along with his right hand. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his fingers. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted.

Keywords: Catch Point, Crushed, Energized, Engineering Controls, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573775.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers