Accident Summary Nr: 14546782 - Employee dies of air embolism while surfacing from dive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107110223 | 05/06/1991 | 0919 | 0 | George C. Tomlinson |
Abstract: On the afternoon of April 29, 1991, Employee #1, an experienced diver, was diving for sea urchins. While he was underwater an unknown event, possibly a heart problem, caused Employee #1 to surface without his weight belt or mouthpiece. CPR was started immediately and he was subsequently transported to an area hospital by a Coast Guard helicopter. Employee #1 died later the same day of an air embolism caused by his rapid ascent to the surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107110223 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |