Accident Summary Nr: 14546782 - Employee dies of air embolism while surfacing from dive

Accident Summary Nr: 14546782 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 05/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10711022305/06/199109190George C. Tomlinson

Abstract: On the afternoon of April 29, 1991, Employee #1, an experienced diver, was diving for sea urchins. While he was underwater an unknown event, possibly a heart problem, caused Employee #1 to surface without his weight belt or mouthpiece. CPR was started immediately and he was subsequently transported to an area hospital by a Coast Guard helicopter. Employee #1 died later the same day of an air embolism caused by his rapid ascent to the surface.

Keywords: HEART, EMBOLISM, CPR, DIVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107110223 Fatality Other Occupation not reported