Accident Summary Nr: 14546758 - Employee killed when forklift falls off dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107303695 | 12/24/1991 | 4491 | 0 | Jones Oregon Stevedoring |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 23, 1991, Employee #1 had just finished unloading a railcar of aluminum ingots. The operation involved one employee on a forklift inside the railcar; Employee #1, who passed the ingots onto a 3 ft 6 in. high platform outside the railcar door; and another employee on the dock who took the ingots and placed them in storage areas on the dock. The forklift was positioned inside the railcar by a larger lift and then the platform was moved into place. On the last railcar, Employee #1 tried to remove the lift truck (8 ft by 3 ft 11 in. wide) by placing it on the platform (16 ft long by 4 ft wide). When he tried to straighten the vehicle, the back wheel slipped off the edge and the forklift fell. There was no seat belt in this 1970 Clark model lift and Employee #1 tried to jump free. The overhead guard carriage landed across his back, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107303695 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |