Accident Summary Nr: 14546741 - Employee dies of heart attack while on ship
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107111130 | 07/17/1991 | 3731 | 0 | Fair Line Marine |
Abstract: On July 16, 1991, Employee #1 returned from lunch and was preparing his area to start welding a seam. As he worked, he suffered a heart attack and rolled under the ship's guardrails, falling approximately 16 ft and landing on the drydock. Employee #1 died from the heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107111130 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |