Accident Summary Nr: 14546725 - Employee killed by overturned roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14546725 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 08/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10729877008/22/199016110U.S. Forest Service

Abstract: A road crew was chip sealing a two-lane, level stretch of gravel road that has a slight incline, a forest on the south side, and a 15 ft bank that drops to a meadow on the north side. Employee #1 was operating a two-seated Rex vibratory roller, model #SP910-B, serial #9BHX1080 on the north edge of the road from the south side operator's seat. The roller progressed too close to the edge of the road and tipped over the embankment. Employee #1 was crushed by the roller and died of traumatic skull and brain injury.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SKULL, BRAIN, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107298770 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators