Accident Summary Nr: 145467.015 - Employee fractures three fingers in mill equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 145467.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561533.01511/01/2021325510Pan Technology Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee was assisting a coworker, the lead operator, process material on mill equipment by observing the blade cutting the material at the end of a roll. The employee was cleaning excess material off of the blade while it was in an open position when the coworker pressed the foot pedal to engage the blade. The blade to closed on the employee's fingers resulting in three fracture fingers on his left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blade, Caught By, Cleaning, Cutting, Finger, Flowing Material, Foot pedal, Fracture, Machine Cycled, Milling Machine, Roll

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561533.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury