Accident Summary Nr: 14546691 - Employee killed when tractor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 14546691 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 07/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1816748608/06/199217990U.S. Forest Service

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 30, 1992, Employee #1 was driving a wheel tractor out of a forest where he had just driven fence posts on a hill. He drove the tractor across an irrigation ditch, then positioned it on a ditch berm that led out of the forest. As Employee #1 attempted to drive along the ditch berm, the tractor's right front tire went off the edge and the tractor rolled over the embankment, which was an approximately 50 percent grade. Employee #1 tried to jump free of the rolling tractor, but could not and was crushed and killed by the tractor. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt provided in the tractor, which had a roll-over protective structure.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18167486 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators