Accident Summary Nr: 14546626 - WELDER TRIPPED AND FELL INTO RIVER; DROWNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14546626 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 12/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10318692012/23/198616290Guy F. Atkinson Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A WELDER, WAS RETURNING TO WORK ON A HOPPER BARGE WHEN HE FELL FROM THE STERN INTO A FAST MOVING RIVER. HE DROWNED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AFTER LUNCH, ABOUT 2:35 PM. THE EMPLOYEE HAD WORKED FOR THE COMPANY ABOUT A WEEK, AND HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO INSTALL PLATES ON THE SIDES OF HOPPERS ON TWO BARGES. IT WAS A COLD, WET DAY. EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER FELL OR TRIPPED OVER SOME EQUIPMENT WHICH HAD BEEN LEFT IN THE WALKWAY USED BY EMPLOYEES TO GAIN ACCESS TO THEIR WORK AREA. EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY WAS TAKEN FROM THE RIVER BY A TUGBOAT CALLED BY THE COMPANY TO ASSIST IN RESCUE EFFORTS. THERE WERE NO SIGNS OF LIFE. CPR WAS GIVEN BY PARAMEDICS AND OTHERS, TO NO AVAIL. EMPLOYEE #1 AND A CO-WORKER, WHO WAS WORKING BESIDE EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE BARGE, WERE NOT WEARING PERSONAL FLOATATION DEVICES OR LIFE-JACKETS WHILE WALKING TO THEIR WORK AREA ON THE BARGE.

Keywords: BARGE, SHIPYARD, WORK RULES, WELDER, TRIPPED, FALL, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, LOST BALANCE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103186920 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.