Accident Summary Nr: 14546626 - WELDER TRIPPED AND FELL INTO RIVER; DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103186920 | 12/23/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Guy F. Atkinson Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A WELDER, WAS RETURNING TO WORK ON A HOPPER BARGE WHEN HE FELL FROM THE STERN INTO A FAST MOVING RIVER. HE DROWNED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AFTER LUNCH, ABOUT 2:35 PM. THE EMPLOYEE HAD WORKED FOR THE COMPANY ABOUT A WEEK, AND HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO INSTALL PLATES ON THE SIDES OF HOPPERS ON TWO BARGES. IT WAS A COLD, WET DAY. EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER FELL OR TRIPPED OVER SOME EQUIPMENT WHICH HAD BEEN LEFT IN THE WALKWAY USED BY EMPLOYEES TO GAIN ACCESS TO THEIR WORK AREA. EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY WAS TAKEN FROM THE RIVER BY A TUGBOAT CALLED BY THE COMPANY TO ASSIST IN RESCUE EFFORTS. THERE WERE NO SIGNS OF LIFE. CPR WAS GIVEN BY PARAMEDICS AND OTHERS, TO NO AVAIL. EMPLOYEE #1 AND A CO-WORKER, WHO WAS WORKING BESIDE EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE BARGE, WERE NOT WEARING PERSONAL FLOATATION DEVICES OR LIFE-JACKETS WHILE WALKING TO THEIR WORK AREA ON THE BARGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103186920 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |