Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145466.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 145466.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1590164.01504/28/2022National Waste & Disposal, Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on April 11, 2022, an employee was collecting trash with a front l oader trash truck (truck #48 - 2021 Mack Truck). The employee was allegedly att empting to extinguish a fire in the trash truck, when he fell from an elevation (greater than 4 feet). The employee suffered multiple blunt injuries and was ki lled.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, fire, front end loader, garbage truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1590164.015 60 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector