Accident Summary Nr: 14546493 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY FORK LIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101228898 | 07/25/1989 | 2436 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 22, 1989, Employee #1, a janitor, was in a crouched position painting a support beam for the roof. The beam was immediately adjacent to the travel lane for fork lift trucks. Employee #1 was struck by the load on a fork lift truck and partially run over by the load on the forks. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101228898 | Fatality | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |