Accident Summary Nr: 14546485 - EMPLOYEE DIES IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18382515 | 06/26/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Cline Construction Co. |
Abstract: On June 24, 1989, Employee #1 and four other employees were preparing the grade in an excavation to install a 36-in. diameter storm sewer. The excavation was 20 to 22 feet wide, 30 to 35 feet long, and 12-ft to 12-ft, 7-in. deep. The excavation had been previously disturbed and protection against the ground movement was not provided. Employee #1 died when the north wall of the excavation caved in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18382515 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |