Accident Summary Nr: 14546477 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH RUNWAY CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18382614 | 07/24/1989 | 3599 | 0 | J M Bayliss Jr & J Bayliss Iii Dba Bayliss Machine |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SERVICING A 10-TON WHITING OVERHEAD PENDANT-OPERATED CRANE (NO. S.11581). THE EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE CRANE RUNWAY, 17 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE 480-VOLT RUNWAY CONDUCTORS, WHICH WERE NOT DEENERGIZED OR LOCKED OUT, WERE 33.75 INCHES ABOVE THE CRANE RAILS. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18382614 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |