Accident Summary Nr: 14546444 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101884559 | 05/22/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Hereford'S Backhoe Work, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 19, 1989, Employee #1 was shovel grading the bottom of an unprotected 16 foot deep, 24 inch wide sewer trench. The backhoe operator foreman was excavating at the end of the trench for a manhole. The side of the trench broke away where the backhoe bucket was working. Employee #1 was covered with earth. The right side of his rib cage was crushed and he died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101884559 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |