Accident Summary Nr: 14546436 - Employee killed when run over by payloader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18382499 | 06/07/1989 | 2435 | 0 | Capital Veneer Works, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 either fell down or passed out at an intersection in a road. His coworker, who was operating an International-Hough Payloader, model #530, serial #134700010003211, was traveling down the same road to empty a scrap box in the scrap area. When he was about 100 yards north of the scrap area, the coworker ran over Employee #1, who was about 12 ft from the road's curb. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18382499 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |