Accident Summary Nr: 14546410 - Employee dies of asphyxia in helicopter fuel cell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101228153 | 05/16/1989 | 3721 | 0 | Mcdonnell Douglas Helicopter Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Between 2:30 and 3:00 p.m. on May 12,1989, Employee #1 went to replace a valve in a helicopter's fuel cell. The fuel had been taken out of the cell on May 9, 1989. The employee climbed down into the fuel opening through a 10 inch by 16 inch opening in the top of the cell. Employee #1's body was found on May 13, 1989. It was determined that he had died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101228153 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |