Accident Summary Nr: 14546410 - Employee dies of asphyxia in helicopter fuel cell

Accident Summary Nr: 14546410 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10122815305/16/198937210Mcdonnell Douglas Helicopter Co., Inc.

Abstract: Between 2:30 and 3:00 p.m. on May 12,1989, Employee #1 went to replace a valve in a helicopter's fuel cell. The fuel had been taken out of the cell on May 9, 1989. The employee climbed down into the fuel opening through a 10 inch by 16 inch opening in the top of the cell. Employee #1's body was found on May 13, 1989. It was determined that he had died of asphyxia.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, HELICOPTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101228153 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported