Accident Summary Nr: 14546402 - Employee dies of asphyxia by sand at bottom of clogged tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101230258 | 04/05/1989 | 3325 | 0 | Cmi South, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 3, 1989, Employee #1 entered at the bottom of a 200 ton sand tank to open a sand block between the tank side and the tank sand deflector cone. He used a shovel to break the sand block. When the block was opened, the sand filled the exit port at the bottom of the tank. Employee #1 was completely covered with sand and died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101230258 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |