Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145464.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Front End Loader

Accident: 145464.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 04/08/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1590123.01504/09/2022Roach Sawmill & Lumber Company, L.L.C.

At 2:15 p.m. on April 8, 2022, an employee had left his work area to go to the r estroom. The employee was walking back to his work area, when he was struck by a John Deer loader. The employee sustained blunt force injuries of the torso and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, front end loader, loader, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1590123.015 42 M Fatality