Accident Summary Nr: 14546394 - Employee killed when struck by molten metal handling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101228104 | 03/30/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Smi Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 29, 1989, Employee #1 was trying to move from one location to another when he was struck forcefully in the back by a large molten metal handling machine. He suffered broken ribs and a punctured heart. He later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101228104 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |