Accident Summary Nr: 14546386 - One employee killed and one injured by falling parts

Accident Summary Nr: 14546386 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10122891402/22/198932720Castone Corporation
10126270702/22/198932720Castone Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 18, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were guiding a precast concrete panel weighing 13,300 lb into a storage area. The panel had been hoisted by a crane and was being lowered from a flatbed truck. As the panel was lowered, it broke loose from the sling and fell to the ground, causing other panels in the rack to fall. Employee #1 was caught under several panels and died at the scene. Employee #2's legs were pinned. He was transported to the hospital, where his leg was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, PINNED, CONCRETE PANEL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101228914 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 101262707 Fatality Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported