Accident Summary Nr: 14546386 - One employee killed and one injured by falling parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101228914 | 02/22/1989 | 3272 | 0 | Castone Corporation |
| 101262707 | 02/22/1989 | 3272 | 0 | Castone Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 18, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were guiding a precast concrete panel weighing 13,300 lb into a storage area. The panel had been hoisted by a crane and was being lowered from a flatbed truck. As the panel was lowered, it broke loose from the sling and fell to the ground, causing other panels in the rack to fall. Employee #1 was caught under several panels and died at the scene. Employee #2's legs were pinned. He was transported to the hospital, where his leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101228914 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101262707 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |