Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14546378 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Skidder And Logs

Accident: 14546378 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/02/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1741338603/07/19892411Larry Veazey

At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 2, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a log skidder on a hill with a 45 degree grade. Employee #1 parked the skidder facing uphill. He set the park brake, dismounted, and went to the rear of the skidder to attach a wire cable to a log. The skidder rolled back, crushing his body between the logs and bottom of the skidder. Death was almost immediate.

Keywords: brake, log, work rules, steep grade, caught between, crushed, skidder, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 17413386 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported