Accident: 14546378 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Skidder And Logs
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
17413386 | 03/07/1989 | 2411 | Larry Veazey |
At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 2, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a log skidder on a hill with a 45 degree grade. Employee #1 parked the skidder facing uphill. He set the park brake, dismounted, and went to the rear of the skidder to attach a wire cable to a log. The skidder rolled back, crushing his body between the logs and bottom of the skidder. Death was almost immediate.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17413386 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |