Accident Summary Nr: 14546279 - Employee crushed to death by falling dump truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 14546279 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967180001/06/199517710Harrison Blacktop Paving

Abstract: Employee #1 got out of his truck cab to check on the raised dump truck bed. He went under the raised load without putting the positive load locking device (legs) in place. The scissor action of the raised truck bed caught Employee #1 between the truck frame and the falling dump truck bed. He was fatally crushed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109671800 Fatality Other Occupation not reported