Accident Summary Nr: 14546246 - Employee killed when struck by door of extrusion die heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109198333 | 12/12/1994 | 3341 | 0 | Decatur Aluminum Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of an extrusion die heater, using a screw driver to install a fiberglass door seal. The die heater door fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109198333 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |