Accident Summary Nr: 14546238 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL WIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14546238 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967114911/04/199416290D & L Construction Co.

Abstract: Some employees were blasting under an overhead power line. When a charge was set off, the blasting cap wires and lead wire were thrown up and contacted the power line. One of the employees, who was apparently in contact with the wires, was electrocuted.

Keywords: BLASTING, METAL WIRE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109671149 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported