Accident Summary Nr: 14546238 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109671149 | 11/04/1994 | 1629 | 0 | D & L Construction Co. |
Abstract: Some employees were blasting under an overhead power line. When a charge was set off, the blasting cap wires and lead wire were thrown up and contacted the power line. One of the employees, who was apparently in contact with the wires, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109671149 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |