Accident Summary Nr: 14546162 - Employee killed by backing truck on roadway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109198291 | 09/28/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Randolph & J. Randolph Dba Randolph & Randolph |
Abstract: Employee #1 was acting as a flagger to control vehicle traffic during the loading of debris from a county right-of-way. A coworker informed the employee that a truck and trailer were going to back into position for a load; Employee #1 acknowledged the instruction. She was standing 6 to 8 feet off the roadway and about the same distance behind the trailer. The truck driver immediately got into his truck and backed it up. He felt a bump, got out, and observed Employee #1, who had been run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109198291 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |