Accident Summary Nr: 14546139 - Employee Dies, Another Hurt As Wrench Rotates On Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109196253 | 08/12/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Steward Machine Co., Inc. Plant #2 |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were trying to remove a 3 1/2 in. spade drill from the chuck of a radial drill press, using an 8 in. spanner wrench with a 5 ft cheater pipe attached. The drill press was a Csepel, type RFH100/3000, #73068, made in Hungary. Employee #1 contacted the start button of the drill press, which caused the spindle to start rotating. Employee #1 was struck in the side by the spanner wrench and Employee #2 fell over a small table while trying to avoid being struck. Both employees sustained contusions, Employee #1 to the abdomen and Employee #2 to the chest area. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109196253 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109196253 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |