Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14546139 - Employee Dies, Another Hurt As Wrench Rotates On Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 14546139 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10919625308/12/199435990Steward Machine Co., Inc. Plant #2

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were trying to remove a 3 1/2 in. spade drill from the chuck of a radial drill press, using an 8 in. spanner wrench with a 5 ft cheater pipe attached. The drill press was a Csepel, type RFH100/3000, #73068, made in Hungary. Employee #1 contacted the start button of the drill press, which caused the spindle to start rotating. Employee #1 was struck in the side by the spanner wrench and Employee #2 fell over a small table while trying to avoid being struck. Both employees sustained contusions, Employee #1 to the abdomen and Employee #2 to the chest area. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: chest, wrench, rotating parts, abdomen, dismantling, work rules, lockout, drill press, struck by, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109196253 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 109196253 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported