Accident Summary Nr: 14546105 - Employee killed when burned by cascading asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110127644 | 05/28/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Dennis Doss Dba Doss Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a tanker truck with 6,500 gallons of 318 degree f AC-20 asphalt at the #8A loading station at the Hunt Oil Refinery in Tuscaloosa, AL. A large eruption inside the tank caused a bubble to pass through the tar, which forced a large quantity of material out of the tank's top door. Employee #1 was covered and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110127644 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |