Accident Summary Nr: 14546097 - Employees dies of blood clot after beingstruck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109193888 | 10/21/1993 | 3321 | 0 | United States Pipe And Foundry Company, Llc |
Abstract: On October 12, 1993, Employee #1 was struck by lengths of pipe being transported on a large forklift. The driver turned a corner, striking Employee #1 as he was performing inventory duties at the front side of an open-front shed. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg, pelvis, and ribs and died on October 20, 1993, of an apparent blood clot following surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109193888 | Fatality | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |