Accident Summary Nr: 14546071 - Employee in work basket killed when struck by overhead crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109242933 | 03/29/1993 | 3316 | 0 | Wm.Allen Johnson Dba Johnson & Sons Painting Ctrs. |
109242941 | 03/29/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Smi Steel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were water blasting a CMX 30-ton overhead crane, serial #1572, positioned at a 40 ft height at the bridge rails. The two workers were descending the west side of the bridge in a Snorkelift 42, serial # 079148. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker had placed safety locks on the main switch to the crane. The employer was in contact by radio with the crane operator and energized the crane runway. Employee #1 was struck by the service work platform on the northeast side of the crane. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109242933 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109242941 | Occupation Not Listed |