Accident Summary Nr: 14546022 - SMOKE INHALATION - OIL LEAK IGNITED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110123411 | 11/18/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Alabama Power Company - Power Generation Services |
Abstract: When an electric utility brought a generator on line, a filter seal failed, and a fine mist of oil sprayed out. The oil ignited, apparently from contact with a hot pipe and an electrical control box. Fifteen employees were hospitalized for injuries resulting from the fire. (They apparently suffered from smoke inhalation.) Another employee received a chemical burn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 110123411 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |