Accident Summary Nr: 14546022 - SMOKE INHALATION - OIL LEAK IGNITED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110123411 | 11/18/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Alabama Power Company - Power Generation Services |
Abstract: When an electric utility brought a generator on line, a filter seal failed, and a fine mist of oil sprayed out. The oil ignited, apparently from contact with a hot pipe and an electrical control box. Fifteen employees were hospitalized for injuries resulting from the fire. (They apparently suffered from smoke inhalation.) Another employee received a chemical burn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 110123411 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 110123411 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |