Accident Summary Nr: 14545941 - Employee killed in tractor overturn after wheelies

Accident Summary Nr: 14545941 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10946636711/06/199107240Tuscaloosa Gin & Warehouse

Abstract: On November 5, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a farm tractor in an unsafe and unauthorized manner. An eyewitness observed the employee doing wheelies in an unsupervised section of the work area. The tractor overturned and fell on top of the employee. His chest and upper torso were crushed beneath the steering wheel. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, HORSEPLAY, OVERTURN, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109466367 Fatality Other Occupation not reported