Accident Summary Nr: 14545933 - One employee dies and two are injured in gas tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109192153 | 02/07/1994 | 7699 | 0 | Atc Tank Lining, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were attempting to remove the bung from the top of a vertical, unused gas tank. Employee #1 was loosening the bung threads with an arc welder when an explosion occurred. The explosion blew off the top of the tank, leaving the rest of the tank intact. Employee #1 died and Employees #2 and #3 were injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109192153 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 109192153 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 109192153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |