Accident Summary Nr: 14545925 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109192161 | 02/07/1994 | 4231 | 0 | Mdr Cartage, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 6, 1994, Employee #1 was preparing to load tires in a trailer. He indicated through hand signals that the tractor trailer driver should move the trailer forward and over to the left. The driver moved the trailer accordingly. Employee #1 was crushed between the rear of the trailer and the leading edge of the stationary loading dock as the tractor trailer moved back. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109192161 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |