Accident Summary Nr: 14545909 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109247049 | 03/26/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Hollis Electric Co. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A LARGE METAL SIGN AT A SERVICE STATION. THE SIGN WAS HOISTED BY A 100-FOOT SKYHOOK CRANE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOLDING METAL COLUMNS TO GUIDE THE SIGN. THE SIGN CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109247049 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109247049 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |