Accident Summary Nr: 14545891 - Employee killed in fall to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109188052 | 05/23/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Ropac, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a second floor, tack welding a metal sub-floor into place. He walked to the north side of the floor that he had just welded to get a tool. On returning, Employee #1 stepped on the welding lead and it rolled under his foot, causing him to fall 7 1/2 ft from the leading edge to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109188052 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |