Accident Summary Nr: 14545867 - Employee is killed when forklift lands on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109239541 | 12/02/1992 | 3769 | 0 | Electro-Design Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were using a forklift to pull a rail car. The lift was parallel with the rear of the car and connected to it by a chain. The rail car picked up speed and went past the lift, causing it to be pulled clockwise. Employee #1, the driver, jumped out the passenger side and was knocked off the dock by the motion of the lift. The lift then fell off the dock onto Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109239541 | Fatality | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |